Buying guide

Private podcast hosting for small business: entry plans for small teams

Last reviewed October 18, 2026

Quick answerUnder 100 people, Castos Essentials covers 100 private subscribers for $19 a month, billed monthly, without the app. Transistor Starter costs the same for 50; Hello Audio Starter has no listener cap.

Private podcast hosting for small business: the short answer

Private podcast hosting for a small business starts at $17 a month on Hello Audio Starter and $19 a month on Castos Essentials or Transistor Starter, all billed monthly, as read on October 18, 2026. The table puts the entry plans side by side with their private-listener limits and trials.

Entry plans for a small company show, as read on October 18, 2026
Entry planPrice, billed monthlyPrivate listenersTrial
Castos Essentials$19 a monthUp to 100 private subscribers; no listener app14 days, card needed
Castos Growth$49 a monthUp to 250 and the Castos app14 days, card needed
Transistor Starter$19 a month50 private subscribers14 days; card not stated
Hello Audio Starter$17 a month1 private feed, unlimited listeners7 days, no credit card
Podbean Business$129 a month100 private membersA Start free trial button, length not stated

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Castos trial →

Castos Essentials or Growth for a small team

Castos Essentials covers up to 100 private subscribers, meaning people who each receive their own private feed. Castos's grid lists team members as just you. The app starts on Growth, so Essentials listeners play episodes in a podcast app they already use. Castos's fair use policy says Essentials is built for individual creators and small teams.

Growth, $49 a month, billed monthly, adds the Castos app, up to 5 team members and a one-to-one onboarding call, and covers up to 250 private subscribers. Castos's plans FAQ says the 101st subscriber on Essentials moves the account up to Growth, so a growing company meets the $49 price at that point.

Transistor Starter and Hello Audio Starter

Transistor Starter is $19 a month, billed monthly, for 50 private subscribers and unlimited team members. Its pricing page offers a 14-day free trial and does not say whether a card is needed. Transistor counts each subscriber's email address once across all private shows.

Hello Audio Starter is $17 a month, billed monthly, for one private feed with unlimited listeners and a 7-day free trial with no credit card. Its pricing page says delivery is through the listener's own podcast player, with no proprietary app. Hello Audio's help center says its shared link cannot remove one listener, while its other ways of adding people give each person a unique link.

Podbean Business when a small company needs sign-in

Podbean Business is $129 a month, billed monthly, or $99 a month paid yearly, with 100 private members and unlimited team members. Podbean describes single sign-on as signing in with the organization's existing identity provider, and lists it on Business. A private member gets a Podbean login and listens on the Podbean site or in its Pro app, per Podbean's help center.

Picking a small-business plan by headcount and apps

Under 50 people, Castos Essentials and Transistor Starter both cost $19 a month, billed monthly. Up to 100, Essentials is the Castos plan, and Transistor moves to Professional at $49. Up to 250, Castos Growth at $49 adds the Castos app. Private podcast hosting cost shows the full range.

Pick Castos Essentials for up to 100 staff who listen in the apps they already use, and Castos Growth when staff want the Castos app. Pick Transistor Starter for 50 or fewer with several editors, and Hello Audio Starter for one feed at the lowest price here. Castos pricing lists every plan.

A small team can try Essentials for 14 days before its first charge, though Castos takes the card details on day one. Castos free trial explains what ends it.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 18, 2026. We have not used these products hands-on. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Castos pricing — Vendor pricing page · castos.com · read October 18, 2026
  2. Castos fair use policy — Vendor legal page · castos.com · read October 18, 2026
  3. Castos help: plans and pricing FAQ — Vendor documentation · support.castos.com · read October 18, 2026
  4. Transistor pricing — Vendor pricing page · transistor.fm · read October 18, 2026
  5. Transistor help: what are private podcast subscribers — Vendor documentation · support.transistor.fm · read October 18, 2026
  6. Hello Audio pricing — Vendor pricing page · helloaudio.fm · read October 18, 2026
  7. Hello Audio help: universal links — Vendor documentation · help.helloaudio.fm · read October 18, 2026
  8. Podbean podcast hosting pricing — Vendor pricing page · podbean.com · read October 18, 2026
  9. Podbean enterprise pricing — Vendor pricing page · podbean.com · read October 18, 2026
  10. Podbean help: adding a private member — Vendor documentation · help.podbean.com · read October 18, 2026